Angela Hawse

Name: Angela Jo Hawse

Gender: Feminine

Nickname: Ang, Angel, Ang-shala, Anglia

Date of Birth: January 4, 1963

Where were you born: Elkins, West Virginia

Current Location: Ridgway, Colorado

Hobbies: Photography, geology, birding, bull riding, weather forecasting

Motto: Don't waste a day!

Discipline: Being present and living in gratitude.


I grew up in the Allegeny Mountains of West Virginia with nature as my playground. I took the state motto to heart - "Mountaineers are Always Free" and I have never veered. A rock solid education from Prescott College inspired my wanderlust that's led to exploration around the world. My Mom claims she must have taken the wrong kid home from the hospital.

For over 25 years I've worked as a professional guide, sharing my passion for mountains and nature, near and far. I've led dozens of high altitude expeditions and endeavors have taken me from ski traverses of Lapland to ski mountaineering in Antarctica. I've climbed throughout the Andes, Patagonia, Himalaya, Karakoram, West Papua, Canadian Rockies, Alaska and extensively in the U.S. I reached the South Summit of Everest before turning back from wind and a Sherpa stating "it is better to live than to die, let's go down!"

I've put effort to wed service with adventure; furthering the cause of Porters in Nepal, clean-up projects on Everest, Aconcagua and a 22K fundraiser for the dZi Foundation to start a safe house for girls as part of a successful all-women's expedition on Ama Dablam.

I live in gratitude and abundance and am with SCARPA in that "There's No Place Too Far".

Favorite SCARPA product: REBEL PRO GTX

What other SCARPA product do you use: Rapid LT, Crux Canvas, Instinct VS, Techno X, Phantom Guide, Gea RS

Your biggest influence growing up: Poppy Pete and Granny Bean. They were farmers and lived their lives with integrity, humility and joy that I always aspire to.

Biggest idol in your sport growing up: Lynne Hill, of course.

What age did you start climbing: 19, but I was an avid tree climber since as long as I can remember.

How would you describe your style: A wanderlust tomboy with an insatiable curiosity to accomplish as much as possible in the shortest amount of time feasible.

What can't you live without: My passport.

What keeps you motivated: Getting older.

If you could be a super hero who: Wonder Woman! She was a badass warrior and an ambassador for peace.

Guilty pleasure song: Lorde - Royals

Strangest medical issue: Torn flexor tendon. Couldn't lift my leg for a week.

Favorite junk food: Freedom Fries

Favorite post activity drink: New Belgium 1554

Best excuse to skip training: Date night.

Go-to dance move: Salsa

Favorite ice cream: Rocky road

Coffee or tea: Espresso.

What do you do on off days: Research my next adventure, unpack, repack, get ready for next endeavor. Spend way too much time answering emails.

Last movie to make you cry: I can't remember, most of them make me cry.

Favorite classic movie: Thelma and Louise

What's on your ipod: Mozart, Zaz, Eminem, Laurie Anderson, Madonna, Pink Floyd, Aerosmith, My Life with the Thrill Kill Cult, and Salsa.

Hidden talent/party trick: Juggling

What kind of car do you drive: Honda Element

Personal Website: Alpinist 007

Instagram: Alpinist007