Jake Sakson

Name: Jake Sakson

Gender: Male

Nickname: Notsorando Alonzo

Date of Birth: February 23, 1990

Where were you born: Miami, FL

Current Location: Carbondale, CO

Hobbies: Tai Chi, Qigong, Chinese Medicine

Motto: I am always training, but I never use the training heels

Discipline: Telemark, endurance

Lucky to grow up in Carbondale, CO I enjoyed the whole gamete of outdoor sports from a young age. I excelled at skiing and snowboarding, kayaked class 5 through highschool and climbed recreationally. This may sound silly but when I first tried telemarking something about it got me even more stoked than all the other sports. I quickly started excelling on the telemark freeskiing scene and got invited to film with Sweetgrass and Powderwhore productions. The Powderwhore's are responsible for introducing me to backcountry skiing. At first I just went backcountry skiing for a few weeks a year, now I live for the backcountry experience. To me the absolute most liberating feeling is skiing big runs top to bottom after hiking for hours to get there. The aloneness and adventure of backcountry skiing is what wakes me up in the morning. Pristine untracked lines keep me trucking towards the objective. As I continue to evolve as a skier I will continue freeriding in the backcountry, always looking to go faster and lighter, skiing bigger more remote lines more and more gracefully. Other than that I love teaching telemark skiing at my ski camps in Portillo and Montana. I love working with SCARPA because the make the best boots in the business, and shoes for those gnarly spring approaches.

Favorite SCARPA product: T-Race Biatch!

What other SCARPA product do you use: Approach shoes are the best!

Your biggest influence growing up: Getting outside

Biggest idol in your sport growing up: Kayo Ogilby

What age did you start skiing: 4 on skis 16 on teles

How would you describe your style: freek style

What can't you live without: Long walks in the woods

What keeps you motivated: The mountains … duh!

If you could be a super hero who: Not so Rando Alonzo

Guilty pleasure song: That Biggie Smalls

Strangest medical issue: Appendicitis is pretty scary, painful and mysterious

Favorite junk food: Pizza

Favorite post activity drink: Agua

Best excuse to skip training: More training

Go-to dance move: Different every time

Coffee or tea: Yerba Mate

What do you do on off days: Tai chi

Last movie to make you cry: I haven't stayed awake for a whole movie in years.

Favorite classic movie: The Sting

Q: What's on your ipod: B-side Players. If you haven't heard em check it out.

Hidden talent/party trick: There is a reason it is hidden

What kind of car do you drive: Pontiac Vibe

Personal Website: Beans & Rice Freeride, Big Mountain Telemark

Instagram: Jakesakson