Jason Dorais

Name: Jason Dorais

Gender: Male

Nickname: JD, Taiwan Kim

Date of Birth: May 15, 1982

Where were you born: Eugene Oregon

Current Location: SLC, UT

Hobbies: Eating, driving, naps

Discipline: Ski, run, climb

I grew up in Indiana far away from the mountains. My athletic background was based in track and field where I was lucky enough to be named a two-time collegiate All-American. Once free from the strict regimen of track workouts I avidly began to blend aerobic fitness with mountain sports. Mentored by one of the Wasatch "light and fast" crew, Jared Inouye, I quickly found himself trying to get as much steep skiing in as possible by using the lightest gear I could find. Now, for the past several years the goal has been to step up the "light and fast" game as it pertains to ski mountaineering.

Favorite SCARPA product: Alien 1.0

What other SCARPA product do you use: F1 EVO, Spark running shoes, Booster climbing shoes

Your biggest influence growing up: My dad and his stories of climbing in the 70's

Biggest idol in your sport growing up: Running … Michael Johnson

What age did you start: Running … 13, Skiing • 24

How would you describe your style: light and fast

What can't you live without: My Ski Trab Gara Aeros

What keeps you motivated: Like minded partners and our collective imagination.

If you could be a super hero who: Superman

Guilty pleasure song: Anything by Lorde

Strangest medical issue: Fractured Patella … too much running…

Favorite junk food: Licorice

Favorite post activity drink: Chocolate Milk

Best excuse to skip training: The wife and dog

Go•to dance move: What?

Favorite ice cream: Oreo

Coffee or tea: Tea

What do you do on off days: Chinese Buffets

>Last movie to make you cry: Gladiator

Favorite classic movie: Steep

What's on your ipod: Bright Eyes, 2Pac, Phantogram

Hidden talent/party trick: Falling asleep. Give me 15 seconds and a quite room and I'm out.

What kind of car do you drive: Toyota Tacoma

Personal Blog: JD Journal

Instagram: jasondorais