Jesse Huey

Name: Jesse Huey

Gender: Male

Nickname: Shrek

Date of Birth: December 29, 1978

Where were you born: Arlington, Washington

Current location: Boulder Colorado

Hobbies: Kite surfing, running, scuba diving, photography,

Motto: Everybody wants to be weight lifter but nobody wants to lift them heavy ass weights, AINT NOTHIN TO IT BUT TO DO IT!

Discipline: Alpine Climbing/Rock Climbing

Growing up in the shadow of the Cascade Mountains, adventure and athletics were always at the foreground of my life. While attending the University of Washington, I was introduced to climbing amidst a difficult pursuit of school and the demanding practice schedule of the university's varsity rowing program. Much in the same way that I approached the rigors and routine of a fulltime collegiate athlete, the transition from rowing and school segued naturally into a fine balance between my profession as a land surveyor and the pursuit of climbing.

Twelve years later, while not surveying, I am training for the most beautiful, difficult, remote, technical faces in the world. Be it rock, ice, or mixed I love them all. In the last several years I have free climbed El Capitan in a single day, mixed climbed M10, put up first ascents in Asia and Patagonia, repeated one of Alaska's most difficult grade 6 routes, and also have been incredibly injured in the process. Going climbing is always easy, the biggest challenge to me is maintaining the balance of my profession, passion to climb, and my relationships.

Favorite SCARPA product: Instinct Lace Up

What other SCARPA product do you use: Phantom series boots, Rebel Ultra Boots, all the Instinct Series for my wide feet, Zen approach shoes, Sparks, Maesterale ski boots

Your biggest influence growing up: Michael Jordan

Biggest idol in your sport growing up: Steve Swenson

What age did you start climbing: 18

How would you describe your style: Getter done.

What can't you live without: Woo... hot coffee; it's pretty important to daily happiness.

What keeps you motivated: Dreaming big. I always like to have way out there goals

If you could be a super hero who: Wolverine - gotta love the power to heal, if you were superman, life just wouldn't be fun anymore.

Guilty pleasure song: Glitch mob; drive it like you stole it

Strangest medical issue: Once I had a complete fungal outbreak from taking doxycycline for three months to keep from getting malaria. Apparently when you kill all the bacteria in your body the fungus takes over!

Favorite junk food: Popcorn

Favorite post activity drink: Beer! duh!

Best excuse to skip training: Work - Lame

Go-to dance move: A john travolta pose that involves a head bob and a pointed finger

Favorite ice cream: Salted Caramel

Coffee or tea: Coffee for sure!

What do you do on off days: Well, my tax return was 95 pages long, I have my fingers in lots of pots, currently I am designing wooden 3D animal heads as a fun side project.

Last movie to make you cry: Crazy but Blackfish made me cry- the poor orcas

Favorite classic movie: Legends of the Fall

What's on your ipod: A lot of random stuff, right now I'm into the Glitch Mob.

Hidden talent/party trick: I have a card trick that will blow your mind!

What kind of car do you drive: Chevy Express Van, and a old Honda Civic.

Personal Website: Mog Climbing.com - Coming soon

Instagram: jessehuey