Noah Howell

Name: Noah Howell

Gender: Male

Nickname: Powderwhore

Date of Birth: August 8, 1976

Where were you born: SLC, UT

Current Location: SLC, UT

Hobbies: Postcrossing, Toy voyaging, Gym Jones, Yarn bombing, Newsraiding, Cosplay

Motto: Find your medium and master the art of it's expression.

Discipline: When you live honestly, you can not separate your mind from your body, or your thoughts from your actions. -MFT-

I was born and inbred in SLC beneath the mighty Wasatch Mountains. Somewhere along the way I fell off "track" and discovered an obsession for ascending to high places and skiing back down them. I've been practicing that craft for the past 13+ years. Some call it backcountry skiing. There are so many aspects (pun) to skiing and I love them all. The thrill, the inspiration, the perspiration, the challenge, the travel, the friends, the meditation, the powder, the nature and the exploration keep me hiking back for more. Almost as much as I like skiing I like trying to share the experience. The family camcorder became a great tool for bringing the mountains down to the valley. After filming for a few years, my brother and I created Powderwhore Productions. We enjoy telling stories from the backcountry from all around the world as well as our backyard. Our approach is a low budget gorilla style that we continue to this day. Powderwhore has been a great vehicle to support traveling the world to ski some amazing lines for work and for pleasure. We're just putting off getting real jobs as long as possible.

Favorite SCARPA product: I love freedom and so it's fitting that the new Freedom SL is my favorite product from Scarpa.

What other SCARPA product do you use: I also ski the Alien, Rush and Maestrale and run in the Spark trail shoes.

Your biggest influence growing up: I'll let you know as soon as I grow up.

Biggest idol in your sport growing up: Jeremy Nobis was a big hero of mine, his skiing, not the drinking.

What age did you start skiing: Late bloomer, I didn't discover skiing until after high school and I've been trying to make up for turns ever since.

How would you describe your style: "Style" might be pushing it. I try hard, train hard and I choose conditions wisely.

What can't you live without: Not sure, I'm still alive.

What keeps you motivated: I love chasing ideas, the "what if's" and projects that scare and excite me, the ones that keep me up at night and haunt my dreams when I sleep.

If you could be a super hero who: Chris Davenport

Guilty pleasure song: "silent lucidity" by Queensryche (This is also my Karaoke go to)

Strangest medical issue: One time I broke my clavicle that already had a metal plate screwed onto it.

Favorite junk food: Doritos

Favorite post activity drink: Water

Best excuse to skip training: Ski expeditions to Alaska

Go-to dance move: Electric crocodile

Favorite ice cream: Burnt Almond Fudge

Coffee or tea: Coffee-drinking it right now!

What do you do on off days: Fill out silly bios for sponsors, emails, video editing, go to the gym.

Last movie to make you cry: This Must Be The Place

Favorite classic movie: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

What's on your ipod: A good mix of everything except Country

Hidden talent/party trick: I'm a really good dancer

What kind of car do you drive: Toyota Tacoma (KTM 525 XC)

Personal Blog: Noah Howell

Personal Website: Powder Whore

Instagram: powderwhores