Rebecca Selig

Name: Rebecca Selig

Gender: Female

Nickname: Sealegs

Date of Birth: August 17th, 1979

Where were you born: Kalamazoo, MI

Current Location: Avon, CO

Hobbies: Skiing, Kayaking, Whitewater Rafting, Softball, Tennis

Motto: Be the change you wish to see in the world

Discipline: Freeskiing

Favorite SCARPA product: Freedom SL

What other SCARPA product do you use: Women's Crux, Women's Mystic Lite

Your biggest influence growing up: My dad Gary. He is a 100% disabled Vietnam Veteran who showed me how to enjoy life through sports.

Biggest idol in your sport growing up: All the women I would see in Warren Miller skiing powder.

What age did you start skiing: Two

How would you describe your style: I would say I'm a true freeskier. I love big mountain lines, hitting cliffs, floating through the powder, bombing groomers, shredding the park with my friends and even sliding rails.

What can't you live without: I'm a gear junkie … I can't live without my gear taking me to higher places.

What keeps you motivated: My family, my friends, and my higher power.

Guilty pleasure song: Wannabe, Spice Girls

Strangest medical issue: I've been diagnosed with Lupus and Rheumatoid Arthritis, I've had 5acl surgeries, 1 broken collarbone, separated shoulder, but I think the Bipolar disorder is the best.

Favorite junk food: I love chocolate

Favorite post activity drink: Chai tea

Best excuse to skip training: My training is done on the job site. Weather it's climbing a mountain or working in the saw dust, it gets done.

Go-to dance move: I should have been a dancer.

Favorite ice cream: Ben and Jerry's Oreo mint.

Coffee or tea: Usually a coffee first then tea. Being a recovered alcoholic, I like to stay double fisted.

What do you do on off days: I don't have off days.

Last movie to make you cry: I cry at most movies.

Favorite classic movie: Footloose

What's on your ipod: Mostly house.

Hidden talent/party trick: I like to get the party started and see what everyone else has to offer.

What kind of car do you drive: POS. 2005 Ford Focus Wagon that runs like a champ, good for sleeping, somewhat environmental friendly.

Personal Website: Rebecca Selig

Instagram: rebeccaselig